Harbour Town Golf Links

A Hole-by-Hole Tour

PublicSea Pines

Hosts the RBC Heritage, South Carolina’s biggest PGA Tour tournament, every spring since 1969. Its par-4 18th plays straight at the Harbour Town Lighthouse.

7,131
Yards
75.5
Rating
146
Slope
71
Par
Designer:
Pete Dye, with Jack Nicklaus
See all public courses →

Harbour Town Course Handicap Calculator

Enter your Handicap Index and pick a tee to see your Course Handicap at Harbour Town Golf Links, the number of strokes you get here.

Your strokes—

See your strokes at every Hilton Head course →

How this is calculated

Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope ÷ 113) + (Course Rating − Par), rounded to a whole number. For example, a 14.2 index on the Heritage tees (75.5 / 146, par 71) is 14.2 × 146 ÷ 113 + (75.5 − 71) = 22.8, which rounds to 23. Some formats and events apply a percentage allowance on top of this number, so check your event’s rules.

View Score Card
Harbour Town Golf Links hole-by-hole yards by tee, men's view
Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTot
Handicap618412148162107351115917131
Par454354344364444354343571
Heritage4145444651945614192164673263,6064354324263721885844201984703,5257,131
Blue4004974121825354021894253133,3554054113983501625673831804313,2876,642
Blue/White4004973541825353611603953133,1973753783983501625263831804123,1646,361
White3804683541565023611603952923,0683753783663321435263511524123,0356,103
White/Gold3804683111565023121333352922,8893363213663321434793511523682,8485,737
Gold3334203111334883121333352792,7443363213303091294793241383682,7345,478
Gold/Green3334202951334882711113052792,6352892863303091294173241383072,5295,164
Green2913832951154212711113052632,455289286269260914172621243072,3054,760
Harbour Town Golf Links men's tees: par, length, course rating and slope
TeeParYardsRatingSlope
Heritage717,13175.5146
Blue716,64273.2143
Blue/White716,36171.8139
White716,10370.7134
White/Gold715,73769126
Gold715,47868.1117
Gold/Green715,16466.7114
Green714,76064.9111

Yardage, par, handicap, course rating and slope by tee. Tees and yardages can change, so confirm with the club before you play.

Harbour Town Golf Links scorecard: par, handicap and yardage for every hole by tee
Printable Harbour Town Golf Links scorecard. Tap it to open full size, then save or print it.

Hole-by-Hole Yardages

Hole 1

Par 4
Heritage
414
Blue
400
Blue/White
400
White
380
White/Gold
380
Gold
333
Gold/Green
333
Green
291
Live

View from the 18th Hole

Live

The Clubhouse

See every Hilton Head webcam, including two more Harbour Town Lighthouse angles, on the webcams page.

Harbour Town Golf Links is the course most people mean when they picture golf on Hilton Head Island — a Pete Dye design inside Sea Pines Resort, built with Jack Nicklaus, and the annual host of the RBC Heritage. It plays shorter and tighter than the big resort layouts around it, trading raw length for precision off the tee and around small, well-defended greens — the same test PGA Tour players face every spring. For the rest of the island’s courses, see the full Hilton Head golf courses directory.

Hilton Head Harbor Town Golf at Sea Pines Resort

The course sits inside Sea Pines Resort’s Harbour Town village, on the southern tip of the island, alongside the marina, shops, and restaurants that share its name. Pete Dye and Jack Nicklaus opened it in 1969, deliberately built to reward course management over power — narrow, tree-lined fairways, small greens guarded by railroad-tie bulkheads, and a finishing stretch along Calibogue Sound that’s as demanding as anything on the PGA Tour schedule. All three Sea Pines golf packages include a round here.

Harbour Town Golf Course Green Fees and Rates

Harbour Town has no fixed rack rate. Sea Pines prices tee times by date and time of day, in early morning, morning, afternoon and twilight bands, so the cost of a round moves with the season. Published 2026 examples ran from $378 for a July round to $651 for one in early September, and the green fee includes a cart and range balls. To see the price for your date, open the tee sheet with the Book Tee Times button, or compare a Sea Pines golf package that bundles the round with a stay.

Harbour Town Golf Links tee times — also searched as Harbor Town tee times, or tee times at “the Heritage,” the course’s nickname as host of the RBC Heritage — book directly through Sea Pines Resort’s own reservation system.

Book Tee Times

Home of the RBC Heritage

Every April since 1969, the PGA Tour has come to Harbour Town for the RBC Heritage — South Carolina’s biggest PGA Tour tournament, played the week after the Masters. The course’s par-4 18th, playing straight at the red-and-white Harbour Town Lighthouse with Calibogue Sound running down the left side, is one of the most photographed finishing holes in golf and a genuine risk-reward test, not just a scenic backdrop. Search interest in this course spikes hard during tournament week — worth knowing if you’re planning a visit, since tee times and nearby lodging book up well in advance of that week each spring. See the RBC Heritage page for tournament dates and how to watch, and the RBC Heritage tickets guide for prices.

Harbour Town Golf Links is on Lighthouse Lane within Sea Pines Resort, at the southern end of Hilton Head Island, SC — a short walk or shuttle ride from the Harbour Town Lighthouse, marina, and village shops. See the Sea Pines guide for the wider resort, or the Harbour Town guide for the shops, dining, and lighthouse around the course itself. For a map of the golf course in its setting, the Sea Pines map shows Harbour Town Golf Links beside the village and Calibogue Sound, and the scorecard on this page lists the par and yardage of every hole.

Part of Sea Pines golf, which covers all four Sea Pines courses.

The pro shop, locker room and Links, an American Grill are in the Harbour Town Clubhouse at 11 Lighthouse Lane, beside the 9th green.

Harbour Town is the highest-rated course on the island, and the praise is unusually consistent. Reviewers describe a beautifully maintained course whose strategic design balances difficulty against enjoyment rather than simply punishing, and both the iconic views and the practice facilities come up again and again. The caddies get their own recurring mention as knowledgeable and genuinely enthusiastic, and the atmosphere is described as relaxed but polished. Service is the word most often attached to why the round felt seamless. No complaint recurs often enough to be a pattern.

Praised

  • Beautifully maintained throughout
  • A strategic design that balances challenge and enjoyment
  • The iconic views
  • Excellent practice facilities
  • Knowledgeable, enthusiastic caddies

Our summary of 883 reviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Harbour Town Golf Links?

Harbour Town Golf Links is on Lighthouse Lane inside Sea Pines Resort, at the south end of Hilton Head Island, SC, next to the Harbour Town Lighthouse and marina.

Where is the RBC Heritage played?

The RBC Heritage is played at Harbour Town Golf Links, inside Sea Pines Resort on Hilton Head Island, SC — it has been the tournament’s home course every year since 1969.

Who designed Harbour Town Golf Links?

Pete Dye designed Harbour Town Golf Links, working with Jack Nicklaus on the layout. It opened in 1969 and has hosted the RBC Heritage every year since.

Your beach week starts here

Compare villa and beach home prices from local rental companies side by side, and catch last-minute deals before they’re gone.

Search vacation rentals

Property manager? Partner with us