Robbers Row Golf Course, Port Royal Hilton Head

Port Royal Robbers Row Golf Course Tee Times and Course Details

PublicPort Royal

Built on the site of a former Civil War fortification.

6,614
Yards
72.3
Rating
125
Slope
72
Par
Designer:
George Cobb & Willard Byrd (1967); redesigned by Pete Dye (1994)
See all public courses →

Port Royal Robber’s Row Course Handicap Calculator

Enter your Handicap Index and pick a tee to see your Course Handicap at Port Royal Golf Club — Robber’s Row Course, the number of strokes you get here.

Your strokes—

See your strokes at every Hilton Head course →

How this is calculated

Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope ÷ 113) + (Course Rating − Par), rounded to a whole number. For example, a 14.2 index on the Gold tees (72.3 / 125, par 72) is 14.2 × 125 ÷ 113 + (72.3 − 72) = 16.0, which rounds to 16. Some formats and events apply a percentage allowance on top of this number, so check your event’s rules.

The Port Royal Robbers Row Course Scorecard: Par, Yardage & Course Ratings

View Score Card
Port Royal Golf Club — Robber’s Row Course hole-by-hole yards by tee, men's view
Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTot
Handicap131735971115164181210161428
Par454345434364434534453672
Gold3224844052073845763571734203,3284414411593874721882654255083,2866,614
Blue3004553871973615413461603873,1344264241373684481602564134883,1206,254
White2784413641753244853101543762,9073924091283584441492503904792,9995,906
Member2784413491693244853101543202,8303723651283304441492503854792,9025,732
Black2374103491693154772851433202,7053723651043303901302253854392,7405,445
Green2083553291432644602801292962,464282303104324384842172934322,4234,887
Port Royal Golf Club — Robber’s Row Course men's tees: par, length, course rating and slope
TeeParYardsRatingSlope
Gold726,61472.3125
Blue726,25471.1123
White725,90669.5120
Member725,73268.8117
Black725,44567.5110
Green724,88764.9107

Yardage, par, handicap, course rating and slope by tee. Tees and yardages can change, so confirm with the club before you play.

Port Royal Golf Club — Robber’s Row Course scorecard: par, handicap and yardage for every hole by tee
Printable Port Royal Golf Club — Robber’s Row Course scorecard. Tap it to open full size, then save or print it.

Hole-by-Hole Yardages

Hole 1

Par 4
Gold
322
Blue
300
White
278
Member
278
Black
237
Green
208

Robber’s Row and Barony: The Club Overview

Robber's Row Golf Course is one of two courses at Port Royal Golf & Racquet Club on Hilton Head Island's north end, alongside Barony Golf Course — originally built in 1967 by George Cobb and Willard Byrd, then redesigned by Pete Dye in 1994. For the island's other courses, see the full Hilton Head golf courses directory.

About Port Royal Robber's Row Golf Course

Pete Dye's 1994 redesign of the original 1967 George Cobb/Willard Byrd layout reworked 43 bunkers on the front nine and shortened parts of the back nine. Robber's Row plays 6,614 yards from the Gold tees at a par of 72, highlighted by a challenging quartet of par-3 holes and well-protected greens that reward accurate approach play. The course sits on ground with real Civil War history, and historical markers at several tee boxes note the site's past. Together with Barony, it makes up Port Royal Golf Club's golf offering, beside Port Royal Plantation.

Robber's Row Golf Course Access

Robber's Row — also searched as Port Royal Robbers Row, or simply Robbers Row — is part of Port Royal Golf & Racquet Club, on the north end of Hilton Head Island, and takes public tee-time bookings through Heritage Golf Group's own booking page. See also Barony Golf Course, the club's other course.

Port Royal Golf Club — Robber’s Row Course Reviews

The reviews pool every course at Port Royal into one listing, so they move between Barony and Robber's Row. Robber's Row draws the warmest comments: consistent greens, tight fairways in good order, and scenery reviewers single out. Service is the strongest recurring positive, with pro-shop staff named and thanked for going out of their way. The complaints are operational rather than about the golf: on-course beverage and water service that did not appear on a day with a 99-degree heat index, greens and tee boxes aerated and the range closed with no advance notice, a starter who made a single golfer feel like an inconvenience, and very little shade in summer. Worth calling ahead in hot weather to confirm what will actually be running.

Praised

  • Robber's Row, the better-liked of the two courses
  • Consistent greens and tight fairways
  • Pro-shop staff, named and thanked repeatedly
  • Scenery around the course

Common complaints

  • On-course drink and water service can be absent in extreme heat
  • Aeration and range closures without notice
  • Very little shade in summer

Our summary of 194 reviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Robber's Row part of Port Royal Golf & Racquet Club?

Yes — Robber's Row Golf Course is one of two courses at Port Royal Golf & Racquet Club, alongside Barony Golf Course, and both take public tee times.

Who designed Robber's Row at Port Royal?

George Cobb and Willard Byrd built the original course in 1967; Pete Dye redesigned it in 1994, reworking 43 bunkers on the front nine and shortening the back.

Your beach week starts here

Compare villa and beach home prices from local rental companies side by side, and catch last-minute deals before they’re gone.

Search vacation rentals

Property manager? Partner with us