Long Cove Club, Hilton Head Island

Long Cove Club Membership and Course Details

Private

Tucked along Broad Creek on the island’s south end, routinely ranked among the best private courses in the country — even though its own members rarely talk about it.

7,094
Yards
75.2
Rating
147
Slope
71
Par
Designer:
Pete Dye and Alice Dye

Long Cove Club Course Handicap Calculator

Enter your Handicap Index and pick a tee to see your Course Handicap at Long Cove Club, the number of strokes you get here.

Your strokes—

See your strokes at every Hilton Head course →

How this is calculated

Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope ÷ 113) + (Course Rating − Par), rounded to a whole number. For example, a 14.2 index on the Gold tees (75.2 / 147, par 71) is 14.2 × 147 ÷ 113 + (75.2 − 71) = 22.7, which rounds to 23. Some formats and events apply a percentage allowance on top of this number, so check your event’s rules.

Par, Yardage & Course Ratings

Long Cove Club hole-by-hole yards by tee, men's view
Hole123456789Out101112131415161718InTot
Handicap717111135315912104182814166
Par435445434364443454343571
Gold4231965393843175434432334283,5064093994601634176154602054603,5887,094
Blue4001625273623055274301953853,2933983724201373885653891864293,2846,577
Black3891625273623055134031753753,2113873684001373745303891763823,1436,354
White3671515093522915043881653443,0713543423851253745013611763712,9896,060
Silver3411514963292914703791653442,9663403263791253595013461483612,8855,851
Green3411304703292764403581503212,8153033263381123184463461433222,6545,469
Red3351004462942294253171242812,551296311328883104393181163122,5185,069
Family190882952041603192191112101,796220187208791973291751082241,7273,523
Long Cove Club men's tees: par, length, course rating and slope
TeeParYardsRatingSlope
Gold717,09475.2147
Blue716,57772.6140
Black716,35471.7137
White716,06070.3136
Silver715,85169.3132
Green715,46967.1124
Red715,06965.6117
Family713,52360108

Yardage, par, handicap, course rating and slope by tee. Tees and yardages can change, so confirm with the club before you play.

Long Cove Club Golf Course Flyover

Long Cove Club is a private, member-owned golf club on Hilton Head Island, built by Pete and Alice Dye and opened in 1980-81. It’s the annual host of the Darius Rucker Intercollegiate, a women’s college golf championship. For the island’s other courses, see the full Hilton Head golf courses directory.

About Long Cove Golf Club

Long Cove Club is a private course on Hilton Head Island known among golfers for its understated, walkable routing through the island’s marsh, live oaks, and Carolina pines. Golf Digest has ranked it among the top courses in South Carolina, and Golfweek has named it one of the country’s top residential courses. Every March the club hosts the Darius Rucker Intercollegiate, a 17-team women’s college championship televised live on Golf Channel — the one week of the year the course is open to spectators.

Long Cove Golf Club Access

Long Cove Club is a private club on Broad Creek, on the southern end of Hilton Head Island — contact the club directly for membership and guest-play information. Membership comes with owning a home there; our Long Cove community guide covers the gate, the dues and the rest of the club.

Long Cove Club Reviews

Reviews of Long Cove are unusually consistent about one thing: conditioning. Reviewers describe tee boxes, fairways and greens as uniformly dialled in, with one calling it as good as it gets in the Hilton Head area. The Pete and Alice Dye layout is characterised as a classic Lowcountry design rather than a tricked-up one, with the views doing a lot of the work. It is members-only — a little over 500 member families — and several reviews are from residents rather than visiting golfers. It hosts the Darius Rucker Intercollegiate.

Praised

  • Conditioning described as among the best on the island
  • A classic Pete and Alice Dye Lowcountry design
  • The views
  • Hosting the Darius Rucker Intercollegiate

Our summary of 131 reviews.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Long Cove Club open to the public?

No — Long Cove Club is a private, member-owned golf club on Hilton Head Island. Contact the club directly for membership and guest-play information.

How long is the golf course at Long Cove Club?

Long Cove Club plays 7,094 yards from the Gold tees at a par of 71, down to 3,523 yards from the Family tees.

Your beach week starts here

Compare villa and beach home prices from local rental companies side by side, and catch last-minute deals before they’re gone.

Search vacation rentals

Property manager? Partner with us