Colleton River Club, Bluffton SC
Colleton River Club Membership and Course Details
Membership InfoJack Nicklaus Course
A two-course club on the Colleton River — members choose between a Nicklaus round and a Dye round on the same visit.
- Designer:
- Jack Nicklaus & Bruce Borland (Nicklaus Course, 1991); Pete Dye (Dye Course, 1998)
- Holes:
- 36 (two 18-hole courses: Nicklaus, Dye)
- Phone:
- (843) 836-4400
Pete Dye Course
Colleton River Club Course Handicap Calculator
Enter your Handicap Index and pick a tee to see your Course Handicap at Colleton River Club, the number of strokes you get here.
See your strokes at every Hilton Head course →
How this is calculated
Course Handicap = Handicap Index × (Slope ÷ 113) + (Course Rating − Par), rounded to a whole number. For example, a 14.2 index on the Nicklaus · Black tees (75.1 / 145, par 72) is 14.2 × 145 ÷ 113 + (75.1 − 72) = 21.3, which rounds to 21. Some formats and events apply a percentage allowance on top of this number, so check your event’s rules.
Par, Yardage & Course Ratings
Jack Nicklaus Course
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 18 | 6 | |||
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Black | 407 | 433 | 533 | 165 | 416 | 413 | 537 | 215 | 413 | 3,532 | 613 | 390 | 184 | 401 | 516 | 368 | 456 | 171 | 454 | 3,553 | 7,085 |
| Silver | 395 | 401 | 505 | 155 | 410 | 405 | 524 | 202 | 394 | 3,391 | 591 | 380 | 169 | 392 | 499 | 360 | 442 | 171 | 427 | 3,431 | 6,822 |
| Blue | 375 | 389 | 496 | 145 | 410 | 393 | 512 | 182 | 374 | 3,276 | 580 | 358 | 142 | 379 | 485 | 344 | 419 | 154 | 408 | 3,269 | 6,545 |
| White | 358 | 382 | 489 | 138 | 322 | 378 | 500 | 182 | 354 | 3,103 | 493 | 349 | 142 | 359 | 473 | 321 | 392 | 144 | 399 | 3,072 | 6,175 |
| Gold | 343 | 355 | 468 | 123 | 315 | 350 | 486 | 167 | 326 | 2,933 | 483 | 315 | 139 | 342 | 437 | 288 | 361 | 134 | 365 | 2,864 | 5,797 |
| Green | 325 | 342 | 458 | 117 | 303 | 338 | 440 | 147 | 326 | 2,796 | 474 | 301 | 112 | 315 | 425 | 288 | 349 | 124 | 321 | 2,709 | 5,505 |
| Red | 292 | 272 | 435 | 79 | 303 | 313 | 413 | 135 | 284 | 2,526 | 435 | 301 | 90 | 292 | 392 | 248 | 305 | 101 | 315 | 2,479 | 5,005 |
| Tee | Par | Yards | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7,085 | 75.1 | 145 |
| Silver | 72 | 6,822 | 73.8 | 144 |
| Blue | 72 | 6,545 | 72.6 | 141 |
| White | 72 | 6,175 | 70.7 | 133 |
| Gold | 72 | 5,797 | 69.2 | 130 |
| Green | 72 | 5,505 | 67.8 | 125 |
| Red | 72 | 5,005 | 65.1 | 121 |
Yardage, par, handicap, course rating and slope by tee. Tees and yardages can change, so confirm with the club before you play.
Pete Dye Course
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 4 | |||
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| Black | 349 | 548 | 205 | 473 | 403 | 192 | 425 | 577 | 481 | 3,653 | 414 | 562 | 432 | 146 | 394 | 482 | 598 | 232 | 490 | 3,750 | 7,403 |
| Silver | 345 | 516 | 190 | 448 | 394 | 174 | 381 | 554 | 398 | 3,400 | 395 | 523 | 396 | 135 | 335 | 425 | 534 | 203 | 441 | 3,387 | 6,787 |
| Blue | 327 | 489 | 167 | 425 | 358 | 167 | 381 | 524 | 386 | 3,224 | 354 | 523 | 396 | 127 | 303 | 396 | 502 | 186 | 410 | 3,197 | 6,421 |
| White | 319 | 471 | 149 | 413 | 342 | 147 | 367 | 484 | 366 | 3,058 | 341 | 507 | 379 | 119 | 289 | 386 | 471 | 176 | 383 | 3,051 | 6,109 |
| Gold | 319 | 471 | 149 | 375 | 299 | 135 | 341 | 449 | 353 | 2,891 | 341 | 492 | 379 | 119 | 289 | 345 | 471 | 153 | 368 | 2,957 | 5,848 |
| Green | 296 | 432 | 122 | 375 | 299 | 114 | 329 | 427 | 333 | 2,727 | 309 | 426 | 288 | 119 | 225 | 345 | 417 | 122 | 368 | 2,619 | 5,346 |
| Red | 273 | 422 | 108 | 308 | 292 | 104 | 295 | 412 | 324 | 2,538 | 309 | 426 | 283 | 102 | 225 | 336 | 411 | 122 | 328 | 2,542 | 5,080 |
| Tee | Par | Yards | Rating | Slope |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72 | 7,403 | 76.5 | 154 |
| Silver | 72 | 6,787 | 73.7 | 147 |
| Blue | 72 | 6,421 | 71.7 | 144 |
| White | 72 | 6,109 | 70.5 | 137 |
| Gold | 72 | 5,848 | 69.2 | 131 |
| Green | 72 | 5,346 | 66.7 | 124 |
| Red | 72 | 5,080 | 65 | 121 |
Yardage, par, handicap, course rating and slope by tee. Tees and yardages can change, so confirm with the club before you play.
Colleton River Dye Course: Cyber Links Golf
Colleton River Club is a private club in Bluffton, South Carolina, offering two 18-hole courses — a Jack Nicklaus Course (7,085 yards, par 72) and a Pete Dye Course (7,403 yards, par 72) — under one membership. For the island’s other courses, see the full Hilton Head golf courses directory.
Colleton River Club’s Nicklaus and Pete Dye Courses
The Jack Nicklaus Course opened in 1991, designed by Nicklaus with Bruce Borland, and winds through towering oaks, marshes, and tidal creeks, with water in play on 12 holes; the par-4 16th, playing toward the Colleton River itself, is the course’s signature hole. The Pete Dye Course followed in 1998, opening with “a graceful and entertaining parkland front nine” that turns into a marshside back nine with unobstructed views of Port Royal Sound and the Atlantic — Dye’s small, undulating greens are well protected by pot bunkers throughout. Members have access to both courses under a single Colleton River Club membership — search demand for either course individually is minimal, so this page covers the club and both courses together.
Colleton River Plantation Club Access
Colleton River Club is a private, member-owned club in Bluffton, SC, a short drive from Hilton Head Island. Contact the club directly for membership and guest-play information.
Colleton River Club Reviews
Colleton River averages 4.7. The draw for reviewers is having two genuinely different championship courses on one property — a Jack Nicklaus and a Pete Dye — with reviewers scoring better on the Nicklaus and describing the Dye as the fussier test. Conditioning gets strong marks, greens quick and smooth, and several reviewers credit the membership itself for the state of the course: ball marks repaired, divots sanded, bunkers raked. The clubhouse and the Legend of Bagger Vance connection both come up. The dissent is about crowding and cost: one member reports the courses getting busy and slow, conditioning not holding year-round, and the highest annual costs in the region.
Praised
- Two contrasting championship courses, Nicklaus and Dye
- Quick, smooth greens and strong conditioning
- A membership that visibly maintains the course
- The clubhouse
Common complaints
- Can get crowded and slow
- Conditioning doesn't always hold year-round
- Among the highest annual costs in the region
Our summary of 90 reviews.
Frequently Asked Questions
Updated
How many golf courses does Colleton River Club have?
Two — a Jack Nicklaus Course (7,085 yards, par 72, opened 1991) and a Pete Dye Course (7,403 yards, par 72, opened 1998) — both part of the same Colleton River Club membership.
Is Colleton River Club open to the public?
No — Colleton River Club is a private, member-owned club in Bluffton, SC. Contact the club directly for membership information.
Is there ladies golf at Colleton River?
Yes. The Colleton River Women’s Golf Association is a league for women members that plays on Thursdays, with a choice of 9 or 18 holes. Ask the club for how to join.
Your beach week starts here
Compare villa and beach home prices from local rental companies side by side, and catch last-minute deals before they’re gone.
Property manager? Partner with us