Hilton Head HOA Fees by Community

Entrance signs of Hilton Head Island neighborhoods and gated communities, in a collage

Hilton Head HOA fees run from $1,404 a year at Hilton Head Plantation to $2,818 at Indigo Run, and $8,775 at Moss Creek and $20,867 at Long Cove, where club costs are folded in (2026 figures). Several of the biggest communities publish no figure at all, so the table below says where to ask.

Hilton Head HOA Fees at a Glance

Lowest published
$1,404 a year, Hilton Head Plantation (2026)
Sea Pines CSA
$2,065 a year for a lot with a home (2026)
Sun City base
$2,820 a year (2026), 55 and over
Latitude Margaritaville
$329.11 a month for a house (2026), 55 and over
With club dues folded in
$8,775 at Moss Creek, $20,867 at Long Cove (2026)
Not published
Palmetto Dunes, Shipyard, Windmill Harbour, Wexford, Spanish Wells

There is no single Hilton Head HOA fee. Each community has its own association, called a POA, COA or CSA, and sets its own yearly assessment. A villa or condo in a building pays a second fee to its regime, the building’s own association, on top. Compare what the communities offer on Hilton Head neighborhoods.

  • Yearly dues and the closing fee
  • Rental rules, gates and golf
  • What’s for sale in each

Hilton Head and Bluffton, side by sideFree from John Alagna, CEO of HHI.com. No account, no spam.

Questions about a community?

John Alagna, CEO, HHI.comHilton Head, SC

Call John · (843) 284-7966

Hilton Head HOA Fees by Community

Published yearly HOA and POA fees on Hilton Head Island and nearby, by community, with the year
CommunityYearly feeWhat else to know
Sea Pines$2,065 a home, $1,233 a lot (2026)CSA assessment, due in January. Villa owners add a regime fee. Rentals add a $300 to $1,000 CSA registration.
Hilton Head Plantation$1,404 a home, $842 a lot (2026)Billed in January, paid by January 31.
Port Royal Plantation$2,282 a home, $1,940 a lot (2026)A Beach House assessment is added for the oceanfront clubhouse and pool.
Indigo Run$2,818 a home, $2,394 a lot (2026)Neighborhood fees add $200 to $1,596 a year; Berwick Green has its own regime fee.
Palmetto Hall$2,220 a home, $1,665 a lot (2026)Due January 1. Club membership dues are billed by the club on top.
Moss Creek$8,775 a home, $7,275 a lot (2026)Paid yearly or $731 a month. A golf, tennis and pickleball Activity Fee of $1,700 is optional.
Long Cove$20,867 club dues (2026)One figure covers every amenity as well as the gate, roads and grounds.
Sun City Hilton Head$2,820 base (2026)Billed $705 a quarter. Neighborhood assessments add $792 to $5,640 in twelve neighborhoods. 55 and over.
Latitude Margaritaville$329.11 a month, house (2026)A cottage is $348.65 and a villa $374.56 a month, billed quarterly. 55 and over.

Communities That Do Not Publish Their Fees

A community that does not publish its assessment will give it to you in writing. Ask the association for the current dues, what they cover and whether a special assessment is pending. Do not rely on the figure in a listing; it can be a year old.

Communities that do not publish their yearly fee, and who to ask
CommunityWho to askWhat is known
Palmetto DunesAsk the PDPOANot published outside the owner portal. Villa owners also pay a regime fee.
ShipyardAsk the Shipyard POANot published. Villa owners also pay a regime fee.
Shelter CoveAsk the PDPOA and the buildingOwners belong to the Palmetto Dunes association, plus a regime fee set by each building.
Windmill HarbourAsk the associationA boat slip pays a quarter of the rate ($820 a slip in 2026); the figure for a house is not published.
WexfordAsk the listing agentNot published; ask for the dues and any fee due at closing.
Spanish WellsAsk the associationNot published here. A lot with a house pays half as much again as an empty lot.
Daufuskie IslandAsk the communitySet by Haig Point, Melrose or Bloody Point; ask for the one the listing is in.

Fees at a Sale on Top of the Yearly Dues

Some communities charge a one-time fee when a home sells. The buyer usually pays it, and it can be larger than a year of dues. These are the ones with published figures.

One-time fees at a sale in communities that publish them
CommunityFeeWhat it is
Indigo Run$8,454 home, $7,182 lotThree years’ assessment, plus a $375 administrative fee. The River Club adds a $3,192 capital fee.
Port Royal PlantationHalf of 1% of the priceA transfer fee at a sale.
Windmill HarbourOne year’s assessmentPaid by the buyer, on what you buy.
Palmetto Hall$3,400 home, $1,500 lotA capital reserve fee at closing (2026).
Moss Creek$45,000A Membership Certificate with every sale (2026).
Long Cove$75,000An initiation fee on sales under contract after April 15, 2026.
Sun City Hilton Head$3,500 plus $300A community enhancement fee and a transfer fee, plus a new-member fee of two-thirds of 1% of the price (2026).

What to Ask Before You Buy

  • The current yearly assessment, in writing, and the year it applies to

  • What the dues cover: gates, roads, pools, beach access, trash, cable or insurance on the building

  • Any regime fee for a villa or condo, on top of the community’s own

  • Whether a special assessment is pending or planned

  • Any transfer, capital or initiation fee due at closing

  • Whether you can rent the home, for how long and with what registration fee

Dues also change what a rental can earn: see buying a second home in Hilton Head for the rental rules by community.

Frequently Asked Questions

Updated

What are the HOA fees on Hilton Head Island?

They differ by community. The published 2026 yearly assessments for a home run from $1,404 at Hilton Head Plantation to $2,818 at Indigo Run, with Sea Pines at $2,065. Moss Creek ($8,775) and Long Cove ($20,867) include club costs. Palmetto Dunes, Shipyard and some others do not publish a figure, so ask the association.

How much are HOA fees in Sea Pines?

Sea Pines has no single HOA fee. Every owner pays the CSA’s yearly assessment, which for 2026 is $2,065 for a lot with a home and $1,233 for an empty lot. Villa owners also pay their complex’s regime fee.

What is the difference between a POA and a regime fee?

A POA is the property owners’ association for a whole community. A regime is the association for one building or complex of villas or condos, and its fee is paid on top of the POA’s.

What if a community does not publish its HOA fee?

Ask the association for the current assessment in writing, along with what it covers and whether a special assessment is pending. Palmetto Dunes, Shipyard, Windmill Harbour, Wexford and Spanish Wells do not publish a figure.

Are there HOA fees at a sale as well?

In several communities, yes. Indigo Run charges three years’ assessment, Port Royal Plantation half of 1% of the price and Moss Creek a $45,000 Membership Certificate. Ask for the closing fees before you make an offer.

What are the HOA fees at Sun City Hilton Head and Latitude Margaritaville?

Sun City’s 2026 base assessment is $2,820 a year, billed $705 a quarter, with neighborhood assessments on top in some sections. Latitude Margaritaville’s 2026 fee is $329.11 a month for a house, $348.65 for a cottage and $374.56 for a villa.